newsroom02

Pioneer Provides 2017 Outlook: Expects Full-Year Revenue of $120-127 Million and Net Income of $3.5 Million to $4.1 Million

Management Expects Significantly Improved Profitability Compared to 2016 with EPS Guidance of $0.40 to $0.47 Million

Fort Lee, NJ, January 10, 2017 / PRNewswire / – Pioneer Power Solutions, Inc. (Nasdaq: PPSI) (“Pioneer” or the “Company”), a company engaged in the manufacture, sale and service of electrical transmission, distribution and on-site power generation equipment, today provided its preliminary outlook for 2017.

For the full year of 2017, the Company expects

  • Revenue between $120 and $127 million
  • Net Income between $3.5 and $4.1 million
  • Diluted EPS between $0.40 and $0.47 based on 8.7 million shares

This reflects non-GAAP results of:

  • Adjusted EBITDA of $10.0 million to $11.0 million
  • Non-GAAP EPS between $0.83 to $0.91

Nathan Mazurek, Pioneer's Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, said, “This outlook represents continued margin expansion and further improvement in profitability, as we continue to benefit from the operational improvements we have made and continue to make. We remain focused on higher margin opportunities, resulting in targeted growth. We see continued strong demand for our solutions, as evidenced by our solid backlog of $39.6 million as of December 31, 2016, up from $28.7 million in backlog at December 31, 2015. In particular, we are expanding our presence in the areas of microgrids, distributed generation, on-site generation service and data center solutions. The continued bottom-line improvements are due to our ability to extract operational leverage from our business, and we are confident we can further expand profitability and cash generation as we scale the business.”

The guidance is based on expected business trends and the current composition of the order backlog, excluding the impact of any potential acquisitions, as their timing and investment levels cannot be known with certainty. In addition, this outlook excludes any significant fluctuations in foreign currency exchange rates. Pioneer’s 2017 full-year guidance is based on a foreign currency exchange rate of 74 cents U.S. per Canadian Dollar, an effective tax rate at 28% and a share count of approximately 8.7 million shares. In addition, the impact of any restructuring and non-cash charges arising out of Pioneer’s cost-optimization plans are excluded.

* Note: Pioneer has presented non-GAAP measures such as Adjusted EBITDA because many of our investors use these non-GAAP measures to monitor the Company's performance. These non-GAAP measures should not be considered an alternative to GAAP measures as an indicator of the Company's operating performance. Generally, a non-GAAP financial measure is a numerical measure of a company's performance, financial position or cash flow that either excludes or includes amounts that are not normally excluded or included in the most directly comparable measure calculated and presented in accordance with GAAP. The non-GAAP measures included in this release, however, should be considered in addition to, and not as a substitute for or superior to, operating income, cash flows, or other measures of financial performance prepared in accordance with GAAP. Please refer to the financial table included below for a reconciliation of GAAP to non-GAAP results.

About Pioneer Power Solutions, Inc.

Pioneer Power Solutions, Inc. manufactures, sells and services a broad range of specialty electrical transmission, distribution and on-site power generation equipment for applications in the utility, industrial, commercial and backup power markets. The Company's principal products and services include custom-engineered electrical transformers, low and medium voltage switchgear and engine-generator sets and controls, complemented by a national field-service organization to maintain and repair power generation assets. Pioneer is headquartered in Fort Lee, New Jersey and operates from 13 additional locations in the U.S., Canada and Mexico for manufacturing, centralized distribution, engineering, sales, service and administration. To learn more about Pioneer, please visit its website at www.pioneerpowersolutions.com.

Safe Harbor Statement:

This press release contains "forward-looking statements" within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995, as amended. Such statements may be preceded by the words "intends," "may," "will," "plans," "expects," "anticipates," "projects," "predicts," "estimates," "aims," "believes," "hopes," "potential" or similar words. Forward-looking statements are not guarantees of future performance, are based on certain assumptions and are subject to various known and unknown risks and uncertainties, many of which are beyond the Company's control, and cannot be predicted or quantified and consequently, actual results may differ materially from those expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements. Such risks and uncertainties include, without limitation, risks and uncertainties associated with (i) the Company has been delinquent in payment of its federal payroll tax obligations and may not be successful in its requests for the abatement of penalties and payment of past due amounts over an extended period, (ii) the Company's ability to expand its business through strategic acquisitions, (iii) the Company's ability to integrate acquisitions and related businesses, (iv) the fact that many of the Company's competitors are better established and have significantly greater resources, and may subsidize their competitive offerings with other products and services, which may make it difficult for the Company to attract and retain customers, (v) the Company's dependence on Hydro-Quebec Utility Company and Siemens Industry, Inc. for a large portion of its business, and the fact that any change in the level of orders from Hydro-Quebec Utility Company or Siemens Industry, Inc. could have a significant impact on the Company's results of operations, (vi) the potential loss or departure of key personnel, including Nathan J. Mazurek, the Company's Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer, (vii) the fact that fluctuations between the U.S. dollar and the Canadian dollar will impact the Company's revenues, (viii) the Company's ability to generate internal growth, (ix) market acceptance of existing and new products, (x) the Company's dependence on a distributor agreement with Generac Power Systems through which it derives a significant portion of its revenues, (xi) operating margin risk due to competitive pricing and operating efficiencies, supply chain risk, material, labor or overhead cost increases, interest rate risk and commodity risk, (xii) restrictive loan covenants or the Company's ability to repay or refinance debt under its credit facilities that could limit the Company's future financing options and liquidity position and may limit the Company's ability to grow its business, (xiii) general economic and market conditions in the electrical equipment, power generation, commercial construction, industrial production, oil and gas, marine and infrastructure industries, (xiv) the impact of geopolitical activity on the economy, changes in government regulations such as income taxes, climate control initiatives, the timing or strength of an economic recovery in the Company's markets and the Company's ability to access capital markets, (xv) the fact that unanticipated increases in raw material prices or disruptions in supply could increase production costs and adversely affect the Company's profitability, (xvi) the fact that the Company's Chairman controls a majority of the Company's combined voting power, and may have, or may develop in the future, interests that may diverge from yours, (xvii) material weaknesses in the Company's internal control over financial reporting that could have an adverse effect on the Company's business and common stock price, and (xviii) the fact that future sales of large blocks of the Company's common stock may adversely impact the Company's stock price. More detailed information about the Company and the risk factors that may affect the realization of forward-looking statements is set forth in the Company's filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission, including the Company's Annual and Quarterly Reports on Form 10-K and Form 10-Q. Investors and security holders are urged to read these documents free of charge on the SEC's web site at www.sec.gov. The Company assumes no obligation to publicly update or revise its forward-looking statements as a result of new information, future events or otherwise.

Contact:
Brett Maas, Managing Partner
Hayden IR
(646) 536-7331
brett@haydenir.com

 

 

Reconcilation of GAAP Measures to Non-GAAP Measures.
(In thousands, except per share data)

<

 

Range of Plans

Calendar Year 17

 LowHigh
   
Reconciliation to Adjusted EBITA and EPS  
Net earnings (loss) Per Share (GAAP Measure0.400.47
Net Earnings (loss) (GAAP measure)3,4504,070
Interest Expense1,1891,282
Income Tax expense (benefit)1,3421,583
Depreciation and amortization3,0133,013
Other non-recurring expenses1,0491,049
Adjusted EBITA (Non-GAAP measure)10,04310,997
Tax Effects(2,812)(3,079)
Non-GAAP net earnings7,2317,918
Non-GAAP net earnings per diluted share.83.91
Weighted average number of common shares outstanding:8,7088,708

 

 

Note: Pioneer has presented non-GAAP measures such as non-GAAP net earnings and Adjusted EBITDA because many of our investors use these non-GAAP measures to monitor the Company's performance. These non-GAAP measures should not be considered an alternative to GAAP measures as an indicator of the Company's operating performance.

Non-GAAP net earnings is defined by the Company as net earnings before amortization of acquisition-related intangibles, stock-based compensation, non-recurring acquisition costs and reorganization expense, impairments, other unusual gains or charges and any tax effects related to these items. The Company defines Adjusted EBITDA as net earnings before interest, income tax expense, depreciation and amortization, non-cash compensation and non-recurring acquisition costs and reorganization expenses and other non-recurring or non-cash items.

Generally, a non-GAAP financial measure is a numerical measure of a company's performance, financial position or cash flow that either excludes or includes amounts that are not normally excluded or included in the most directly comparable measure calculated and presented in accordance with GAAP. The non-GAAP measures included in this release, however, should be considered in addition to, and not as a substitute for or superior to, operating income, cash flows, or other measures of financial performance prepared in accordance with GAAP. A reconciliation of non-GAAP to GAAP net income is set forth in the table above.

Amounts may not foot due to rounding.